Track & Field - Fri, Jun. 8, 2012

MADISON, S.D. - Dakota State University track & field and cross country coaches Buzz Stevenson and Anthony Drealan announced Friday the commitment of fourteen student-athletes for the 2012-13 season.

Seven of the fourteen student-athletes will join both DSU cross country and track & field teams next season.  The following recruits are:

  Name:  D'Artist Williams
High School:  Madison High School
Hometown:  Madison, S.D.
Parent:  Angela Williams
Major:  Physical Education
Events:  Sprints
Honors:  1st place in 4 x 200-meter relay, 2nd place in 100-meter dash and 4 x 100-meter relay, and 2nd in 200-meter dash at state track meet.
Best times:  100-meter dash (10.60 seconds); 200-meter dash (22.10 seconds).
  Name:  Jared Truman
High School:  Beresford High School
Hometown:  Beresford, S.D.
Parents:  Jim and Deb Truman
Major:  Video Game Design
Events:  Cross Country and Mid-Distance
Best times:  200-meter dash (23.00 seconds); 400-meter dash (52.80 seconds).
  Name:  Taylor Hauge
High School:  Sioux Valley High School
Hometown:  Volga, S.D.
Parents:  Jon and Pam Hauge
Major:  English Education
Events:  Cross Country and Distance
Honors:  Two-time All-State cross country (2010 and 2011); three-time All-State track (2010, 2011 and 2012); 2012 South Dakota Class 'A' 3200-meter relay runner-ups.
Best times:  800-meter run (2 minutes and 6 seconds); 1600-meter run (4:47); 3200-meter run (10:15). 
  Name:  Jared Sutton
High School:  Flandreau High School
Hometown:  Flandreau, S.D.
Parents:  Charles and Valerie Sutton
Major:  Business Education
Events:  Cross Country and Distance
Honors:  Four-time South Dakota Class 'A' State cross country qualifier; 11th place in South Dakota Class 'A' State cross country meet in 2011. 
  Name:  Steve Selchert
High School:  Harrisburg High School
Hometown:  Harrisburg, S.D.
Parent:  Jon Selchert
Major:  Elementary Education
Events:  Cross Country and Distance
Best times:  800-meter run (2 minute and 1 second); 1600-meter run (4:43). 
  Name:  David Sotir
High School:  Plainfield Central High School
Transfer:  Saint Francis University (Ill.)
Hometown:  Plainfield, Ill.
Parents:  Robert and Carol Sotir
Major:  Video Game Design
Events:  High jump and hurdles 
  Name:  Mark Moeller
High School:  Rosholt High School
Hometown:  Rosholt, S.D.
Parent:  Jonathan Moeller
Major:  Education
Events:  Sprints and jumps
Honors:  2nd in 200-meter dash and long jump and 3rd in 400-meter dash at state track meet
Best times/mark:  100-meter dash (11.10 seconds); 200-meter dash (22.40 seconds); 400-meter dash (50.88 seconds); long jump (21 feet and 1 inch).   
  Name:  Seth Smith
High School:  Faith High School
Hometown:  Faith, S.D.
Parent:  Cathleen Smith
Major:  Undecided
Events:  Sprints and jumps
  Name:  Justin Templeton
High School:  Saint Mary's High School
Hometown:  Phoenix, Ariz.
Parents:  Patrick and Lynette Templeton
Major:  Health Information
Events:  Hurdles
Best times:  110-meter hurdles (15.42 seconds); 300-meter hurdles (40.34 seconds). 
  Name:  Brandon Clark
High School:  Northland Pines High School
Transfer:  University of Wisconsin-Marathon County
Hometown:  Conover, Wis.
Parents:  Charles Clark and Kristie Barnekow
Major:  Finance
Events:  200-meter and 400-meter dashes
Honors:  All-State in 4 x 200-meter and 4 x 400-meter relays
Best times:  200-meter dash (22.90 seconds); 400-meter dash (51.00 seconds). 
  Name:  Erika Bamsey
High School:  Howard High School
Hometown:  Howard, S.D.
Parents:  Jerry and Kim Bamsey
Major:  Undecided
Events:  Throws
Honors:  State qualifier in shot put (9th place) and discus
Best marks:  Shot put (36 feet and 1 inch) and discus (119 feet and 4 inches). 
  Name:  Tara Ronke
High School:  Bon Homme High School
Hometown:  Tyndall, S.D.
Parents:  Warren and Lisa Ronke
Major:  Undecided
Events:  Cross Country and Distance
Best times:  800-meter run (2 minutes and 23 seconds); 1600-meter run (5:29).
  Name:  Kayla Sveen
High School:  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School
Hometown:  Janesville, Minn.
Parents:  Merle and Karla Sveen
Major:  Undecided
Events:  Cross Country and Mid-Distance
Best times:  400-meter dash (62.5 seconds); 800-meter run (2:27). 
  Name:  Anastasia Asimakopoulos
High School:  Moon Valley High School
Hometown:  Phoenix, Ariz.
Parent:  Charles Scott Gentles
Major:  Undecided
Events:  Cross Country and Distance
Best times:  3200-meter run (13 minutes and 5 seconds). 

Nick Huntimer, Dakota State University Sports Information Director

 
 
 
  • Mar. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash finals) - 28th of 35
  • Mar. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash semifinals) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 22 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Buena Vista (Iowa) Relays - No Team Score
  • Feb. 15 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Dordt (Iowa) Invitational - No Team Score
  • Feb. 15 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Iowa State Open (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash finals) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 14 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Iowa State Open (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash prelims) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ University of South Dakota Open - No Team Score
  • Feb. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational (University of Nebraska) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 1 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Minnesota State Mankato Open - No Team Score
  • Jan. 31 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Minnesota State Mankato Open - No Team Score
Recruiting
Alerts
Photos
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Stats