Track & Field - Thu, Aug. 12, 2010

Dakota State University men's track and field head coach Buzz Stevenson is proud to announce 15 letter-of-intent signings to join the Trojan men's track and field program.

Name: Cody Leins
Hometown: Lennox, S.D.
High School: Lennox High School
Intended Major: Exercise Science
Track Events - Honors: Sprinters/Hurdles - state qualifier in 300-meter hurdles and relays
Parents: Clifton and Monica Leins
Name: Shane Whidby
Hometown: Sturgis, S.D.
High School: Sturgis Brown High School
Intended Major: Elementary Education
Track Events - Honors: Shot put - 4th place at state meet (50 feet and nine inches)
Parents: Monte Whidby and Tyra Austin
Name: Jordy Peterson
Hometown: Hitchcock, S.D.
High School: Hitchcock-Tulare High School
Track Events - Honors: Triple jump - 2nd place at state meet (44 feet and one inch)
Parents: Layne Peterson
Name: Elijah Simon
Hometown: Sioux Falls, S.D.
High School: Sioux Falls Lincoln High School
Intended Major: Undecided
Track Events - Honors: Sprinters/Relays - 8th place at state meet in 200-meter dash and 3rd place in 4 x 200-meter relay
Parents: Victor and Jolene Simon
Name: Cody Skiles
Hometown: Hill City, S.D.
High School: Hill City High School
Intended Major: Exercise Science
Track Events - Honors: Sprinter/Relays - 2009 state champions in the medley relay
Parents: Carla Skiles
Name: Ryan Gimbel
Hometown: Hill City, S.D.
High School: Hill City High School
Intended Major: Math
Track Events - Honors: Shot/Discus - state qualifier
Parents: Larry and Theresa Gimbel
Name: Fernando Trevino
Hometown: Watertown, S.D.
High School: Watertown High School
Intended Major: Biology
Track Events - Honors: Sprinter/Relays - state champions in medley relay, state runner-ups in 4 x 200-meter relay and 6th place in the 100-meter dash at the Howard Wood Relays
Parents: LeRoy and Maggie Broesd
Name: Chance Clason
Hometown: Hill City, S.D.
High School: Hill City High School
Intended Major: Exercise Science
Track Events - Honors: Sprinter - state qualifier in the 200- and 400-meter dash
Parents: Wes and Carole Clason
Name: Eamin Entwisle
Hometown: Hot Springs, S.D.
High School: Hot Springs High School
Transfer: University of Mary
Intended Major: Education
Track Events - Honors: Cross Country - Individual state champions; 1600- and 3200-meter runs individual champions; Academic Cross Country team with University of Mary
Parents: John and Gwen Entwisle
Name: Gabe Samuelson
Hometown: Mapleton, Minn.
High School: Mapleton River High School
Transfer: North Iowa Community College
Intended Major: North Iowa Community College
Track Events - Honors: Middle Distance - set North Iowa Community College school record in Indoor 4 x 800-meter relay
Parents: Joe and Sheila Samuelson
Name: Kace Groff
Hometown: Sheldon, Iowa
High School: Sheldon High School
Intended Major: Exercise Science
Track Events - Honors: Cross Country - three-time All-Conference and state qualifier; Track - three-time All-Conference
Parents: Kris and Teresa Groff
Name: Frank Boyd, Jr.
Hometown: Singapore, Singapore
High School: Singapore American School
Intended Major: Undecided
Track Events - Honors: Javelin - gold medal (175 feet)
Parents: Joe and Sheila Samuelson
Name: Thomas Kjerengtroen
Hometown: Rapid City, S.D.
High School: Rapid City Stevens High School
Transfer: Crowley Community College (Kansas)
Intended Major: Exercise Science
Track Events - Honors: Cross Country - 23rd at state in his junior year and 19th in his senior year; Track - 3rd place in 4 x 800-meter relay, 6th place in 1600-meter run (4;29.29) and 7th place in 800-meter run (1:57.90) at the state meet
Parents: Karin and Lidvia Kjerengtroen
Name: Jonathan Farmer
Hometown: Lemont, Ill.
High School: Lemont High School
Intended Major: Undecided
Track Events - Honors: 400-meter dash and pole vault
Parents: Rob and Julie Farmer
Name: Keith Moe
Hometown: Howard, S.D.
High School: Howard High School
Intended Major: Education
Track Events - Honors: 110/300-meter hurdles - 6th place in 4 x 200-meter relay at state meet
Parents: Merlin and Mary Moe
 
 
 
  • Mar. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash finals) - 28th of 35
  • Mar. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash semifinals) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 22 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Buena Vista (Iowa) Relays - No Team Score
  • Feb. 15 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Dordt (Iowa) Invitational - No Team Score
  • Feb. 15 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Iowa State Open (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash finals) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 14 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Iowa State Open (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash prelims) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ University of South Dakota Open - No Team Score
  • Feb. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational (University of Nebraska) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 1 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Minnesota State Mankato Open - No Team Score
Recruiting
Alerts
Photos
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Stats