Track & Field - Mon, Apr. 26, 2010

April 26, 2010

The Dakota State University track and field teams competed in the Drake Relays at Des Moines, Iowa, Friday and Saturday. The Trojans also hosted the DSU Invitational in Madison on Friday.

No team scores were kept in the Madison meet, which included South Dakota State University, Augustana, Northern State, Mount Marty, University of Sioux Falls, Dakota Wesleyan and Dordt.

“We have hosted the DSU Invitational for 25 years, and it was probably the worst weather we have encountered. Despite that, we still had some good performances,” said Buzz Stevenson, DSU coach. “We had several people have their best performances of the year.”

DSU Invitational

WOMEN

DSU’s Danielle Rowe won the high jump with a leap of five feet, five inches.

Donna Lavea captured the title in the shot put with a throw of 43 feet, 4 inches.

Brittany Pearson was fourth in the discus with a throw of 126 feet, 6 inches.

“Al Weisbecker, throwing coach, was pleased with Brittany Pearson and Donna Lavea,” said Stevenson. “They both had good throws, despite the conditions.”

Amber Krogstad placed second in the long jump with a leap of 34 feet and was fourth in the triple jump at 16 feet, 1 inch.

Stephanie Uher was second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.96 seconds, followed by Laura Porch in third with a 29.57.

Clarice Bauer was third in the 5000-meter run with a time of 19:57.16.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Porch, Uher, Krogstad and Rowe was third in 51.59 seconds.

Other DSU finishers

100-meter dash

6. Rowe, 12.98; 7. Porch, 13.06; 8. Amy Pheneger, 13.07; 9. Lindsay Rook, 13.14.

200-meter dash

5. Claire Beck, 29.97; 6. Karisa Hartje, 30.47; 8. Rook, 31.20.

1500-meter run

9. Sara Schultz, 6:01.49.

400-meter hurdles

5. Pheneger, 1:11.06.

MEN

The Trojans’ 4x400-meter relay team of Zack Bakke, Andy Quenzer, Jerad Schlobohm and Stacey Berg placed first with a time of 3:40.83.

Schlobohm clinched third place in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:05.34, followed in fourth by Ben Harrison with a 2:05.87.

Andrew Manning finished third the 1500-meter run in 4:20.50; Michael Hoffman was fourth in 4:28.92; and John Bintliff was fifth in 4:33.00.

Jon Rieker was third in the javelin with a measurement of 105 feet, 3 inches.

Stacey Berg placed third in the 100-meter dash in 11.08 seconds. He was fourth in the long jump at 21 feet, 4 inches.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Phillip Carmody, Berg, Bakke and Jared Mengenhausen placed seconds in 44.81 seconds.

Other DSU finishers

100-meter dash

8. Jared Johnson, 12.08; 9. Cameron Chancy, 12.09.

200-meter dash

5. Johnson, 26.66.

800-meter run

8. Kyle Sanderson, 2:14.30

1500-meter run

8. Andy Quenzer, 4:40.90; 9. Bryan Wolfe, 4:56.

110-meter hurdles

6. Jon Rieker, 17.55.

Drake Relays

WOMEN

The DSU distance medley relay team of Stephanie Warnke, Samantha Warnke, Brandi Gau and Brittany Young took 21st in the college division with a time of 12:55.48.

MEN

DSU’s 4x800-meter relay team of Andy Coy, Cody Foreman, Tyler Van Peursem and Matt Fideler placed third in the college division and qualified for the NAIA Nationals with a time of 7:37.32.

The distance medley relay team of Foreman, Fideler, Van Peursem and Anthony Drealan finished third in the college division with a 9:59.04.

Devon Berkness finished 15th in the university/college division’s 10,000-meter run with a time of 33:07.83.

The Trojans will take their full squad to the Howard Wood Relays in Sioux Falls on Friday and Saturday.'

Ariy-El Boynton, Madison Daily Leader Sports Editor

 
 
 
  • Dec. 6 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ SDSU Open - No Team Score
  • Mar. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash finals) - 28th of 35
  • Mar. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash semifinals) - No Team Score
Recruiting
Alerts
Photos
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Stats