Track & Field - Mon, Feb. 22, 2010

DAC Indoor Track & Field Championship Meet Results

SPEARFISH, S.D. - The Dakota State University women's and men's indoor track & field teams competed in the DAC Championship meet last weekend at the Donald E. Young Gymnasium (campus of Black Hills State University).  The Trojan men's posted their highest team place finish since joining the DAC conference with a runner-up honor.  The women's finished fourth.

Dickinson State won the men's title with 227 points.  Dakota State edged Black Hills State by one point (134-133) for second place.  Jamestown was fourth with 68 points, followed by South Dakota School of Mines with 67 points.  Minot State was last with 57 points.

Tyler Van Peursem claimed the individual title in the one-mile run.  He finished with a time of four minutes and 19.20 seconds.  Andy Coy was third with a time of 4:22.83 and qualified for NAIA Nationals.  Anthony Drelean was fourth with a time of 4:25.52.  Matt Fideler placed fifth in 4:27.99.

Devon Berkness won the 5000-meter run event.  He ran a time of 15 minutes and 41.31 seconds.

Van Peursem captured second place in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:55.39.  Coy was sixth in 2:00.53.

Drealan placed second in the 3000-meter run (9:03.12).  Fideler was fourth in 9:21.56.

Stacey Berg was second in the long jump with a measure of 22 feet and 7.25 inches, which is a provisional qualifying mark for the NAIA Nationals.  Drew Allen placed third (22 feet, 6.25 inches) and Zach Bakke was sixth (21 feet, 6 inches).  Berg was fifth in the triple jump (42 feet, 10.75 inches) and Bakke placed seventh (42 feet, 9 inches).

Phillip Carmody notched a third-place finish in the heptathlon.  He finished with 3,724 points.  Jared Mengenhausen placed fourth with 3,348 points.  Jon Rieker was seventh with 3,081 points.

Allen placed third in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.63 seconds.  Kevin Swenson was eighth (9.10 seconds).

Berg was sixth in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.28 seconds.  he placed seventh in the 200-meter dash in 23.09 seconds.

Cody Foreman cleared the high jump with the height measure of six feet for seventh place finish.

Dakota State placed second in all three relay events.  The 4 x 200-meter relay team (Allen, Berg, Bakke and Foreman) finished with a time of 1:34.54.  The 4 x 400-meter relay team (Foreman, Coy, Andy Quenzer and Van Peursem) ran a time of 3:28.22.  In the 4 x 800 relay event (Quenzer, Andrew Manning, Jerad Schlobohm and John Bintliff), the Trojan finished with a time of 8:20.77.

On the women's side, Jamestown captured the team title with 206.5 points.  Black Hills State placed second with 176.33 points, followed by Dickinson State's 120.33 points for third place.  Dakota State was fourth with 80 points.  South Dakota School of Mines placed fifth with 67 points and Minot State finished sixth with 57 points.

Danielle Rowe claimed the individual title in the high jump.  She cleared with a height of five feet and 3.75 inches.  Stephanie Uher placed seventh (4' 11.75").

Amber Krogstad earned a runner-up honor in the long jump with a measure of 17 feet and 8.75 inches.  As a result, she made a provisional qualifying mark for the NAIA Nationals.  Krogstad recorded a second-place finish in the triple jump (35' 5.75").  Shelby Tollefson was fifth in the triple jump with a measure of 35 feet and three inches.

Brittany Young finished fourth in the 800-meter run.  She ran a time of two minutes and 21.88 seconds.

Samantha Warnke was fourth in the 5000-meter run in 19:59.03.  Clarice Bauer placed fifth with a time of 20:15.80.

Laura Porch placed sixth in the 60-meter dash with a time of 8.24 seconds.  Rowe finished seventh in 8.29 seconds.

Brandi Gau was sixth in the 400-meter dash.  She finished with a time of 1:02.83.  Claire Beck placed seventh in 1:03.82.

Summer Bronson finished seventh in the 60-meter hurdles in 10.18 seconds.

Brittany Pearson placed seventh in the shot put with a measure of 35 feet and 11.5 inches.  She finished eighth in the weight throw (40 feet, 4.25 inches).

The 4 x 200 meter relay team (Porch, Tollefson, Amy Pheneger and Gau) placed fifth with a time of 1:51.01.

The 4 x 400 meter relay (Porch, Young, Uher and Beck) finished fourth in 4:20.58.

Stephanie Warnke, Karisa Hartje, Samantha Warnke and Young ran the 4 x 800 meter relay and finished third with a time of 10:06.49.

The NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on March 4-6 in Johnson City, Tenn.

Nick Huntimer, Dakota State University Sports Information Director

 
 
 
  • Mar. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash finals) - 28th of 35
  • Mar. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash semifinals) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 22 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Buena Vista (Iowa) Relays - No Team Score
  • Feb. 15 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Dordt (Iowa) Invitational - No Team Score
  • Feb. 15 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Iowa State Open (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash finals) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 14 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Iowa State Open (Seth Boomsma - 60-meter dash prelims) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ University of South Dakota Open - No Team Score
  • Feb. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational (University of Nebraska) - No Team Score
  • Feb. 1 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Minnesota State Mankato Open - No Team Score
  • Jan. 31 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Minnesota State Mankato Open - No Team Score
Recruiting
Alerts
Photos
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Stats