News Photo
Track & Field - Thu, Jul. 13, 2017

July 13, 2017

MADISON, S.D. – The Dakota State University cross country/track & field head coach Anthony Drealan is proud to announce the signing of twenty-six (26) student-athletes to join the Trojan track and field program for the 2017-18 season.  Ten (10) of those signees will also run in cross country, starting this fall.

The following recruits are:

Name:  Mattheu Cox
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Summerset, S.D.
High School:  Rapid City Stevens High School
Major:  Cyber Operations
Parents:  Jimmy and Melody Cox
Personal Bests:  5K – 18:32

Name:  Matt Dunn
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Marshall, Minn.
High School:  Marshall High School
Major:  Computer Science
Parents:  Chris and Connie Dunn
Honors:  Qualified for the 2016 Minnesota State High School League AA State Cross Country Championships
Personal Bests:  3200-meters – 10:42.20; 5K – 16:34

Name:  Abbie Strasser
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Lennox, S.D.
High School:  Lennox High School
Major:  Elementary Education 
Parents: 
Bryce and Marne Strasser
Honors:  Finished 6th in the 100-meters, 8th in the 4 x 100-meter relay, 4th in the 4 x 200-meter relay and 6th in the 4 x 400-meter relay at the 2017 South Dakota Class 'A' Track & Field Championships
Personal Best:  100-meters – 12.70 seconds; 200-meters – 26.20 seconds

Name:  Mallory Aughenbaugh
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Huron, S.D.
High School:  James Valley High School
Major:  Respiratory Care
Parents:  Melissa and Kirk Aughenbaugh/Norm and Nancy Johnson
Honors:  Qualified for six (6) straight South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Cross Country Championships from 2011 through 2016
Personal Bests:  800-meters – 2:44; 3200-meters – 13:03.59; 5K – 21:54

Name:  Jacia Christiansen
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Viborg, S.D.
High School:  Viborg-Hurley High School
Major:  Accounting
Parents:  Rob and Anne Christiansen
Honors:  Finished 22nd at the 2015 and 2016 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Cross Country Championships
Personal Bests:  800-meters – 2:44.60; 1600-meters – 6:05.40; 3200-meters – 13:19.41; 5K – 20:19

Name:  Kirsten Paetow
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Hurley, S.D.
High School:  Viborg-Hurley High School
Major:  Elementary Education
Parents:  Mike and Nicole Paetow
Honors:  Anchor of the winning Sprint Medley Relay team at the 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships; also finished 3rd in 400-meters, 4 x 200-meter relay and 4 x 400-meter relay; finished 6th in the 400-meters, 4th in the 4 x 100- and 4 x 200-meter relays at the 2016 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  200-meters – 26.90 seconds; 400-meters – 59.10 seconds; 800-meters – 2:22; 5K – 21:11

Name:  Josie Wolf
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Wentworth, S.D.
High School:  Chester Area High School
Major:  Elementary Education
Parents:  Jami and Jolynn Wolf
Honors:  Member of the winning 4 x 100- and 4 x 200-meter relays, as well a runner-up in the 100- and 200-meters at the 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships; won the 100, 200, 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 at the 2016 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships; won the 100 and 4 x 200, runner-up in the 200 and 4 x 100 at the 2015 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships; school record holder in the 100-meter run, 200-meter run, 4 x 100-meter relay and 4 x 200-meter relay
Personal Bests:  100-meters – 12.00 seconds; 200-meters – 25.70 seconds

 

Name:  Daidrick Kibbie
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field/Football
Hometown:  Crosby, Texas
Previous School:  Shasta Community College
Major:  Business Management
Parent:  Lakeitha Harvey

Name:  Brock Bumann
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Lake Preston, S.D.
High School:  Lake Preston High School
Major:  Elementary Education
Parents:  Doug and Tonya Bumann
Honors:  Competed in the 110- and 300-meters hurdles at the 2016 and 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  110-meter hurdles – 16.03 seconds; 300-meter hurdles – 42.00 seconds; 400-meters – 53.40 seconds

Name:  Max Toenah
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Sioux Falls, S.D.
High School:  Sioux Falls Washington High School
Major:  Business Education
Parents:  Alexander and Patricia Toenah
Honors:  Placed 5th in the 100-meters and 4th in Long Jump at the 2016 South Dakota High School Class 'AA' State Track & Field State Championships
Personal Bests:  100-meters – 11.10 seconds; 200-meters – 23.74 seconds; Long Jump – 21 feet, 8 inches

Name:  Connor Ford
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Stewartville, Minn.
High School:  Stewartville High School
Major:  Computer Science
Parents:  Harold and Donna Ford
Honors:  Member of the 4th-place 4 x 200-meter relay team at the 2016 Minnesota State High School Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  110-meter hurdles – 16.58 seconds; 300-meter hurdles – 41.63 seconds

Name:  Nile Frasier
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Oral, S.D.
High School:  Hot Springs, S.D.
Major:  Computer Science
Parents:  Russ and Lisa Frasier
Honors:  Placed 6th in the 100-meter dash at the 2016 South Dakota High School Class 'A' State Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  100-meters – 11.37 seconds; 200-meters – 23.44 seconds

Name:  Andrea Bryant
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Kirkland, Wash.
High School:  Inglemoor High School
Major:  English Education
Parents:  Hillary Sibley, David Bryant, Amie Bryant, David Sibley
Personal Bests:  800-meters – 2:50; 1600-meters – 5:58; 5K – 21:11

 

Name:  Alec Watson
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Omaha, Neb.
High School:  Ralston High School
Major:  Digital Arts and Design; Audio Production
Parent:  Nicole Johnson
Honors:  Placed 5th in the 200-meters and 6th in the 100-meters at the 2016 Nebraska High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships
Personal Best:  60-meters – 7.28 seconds; 100-meters – 11.14 seconds; 200-meters – 22.77 seconds

Name:  Christianna Green
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Mountain Lake, Minn.
High School:  Windom High School
Major:  Exercise Science
Parents:  David and Judy Green
Honors:  Placed 73rd at the 2015 and 2016 Minnesota High School State Cross Country Championships
Personal Bests:  800-meters – 2:31; 1600-meters – 5:36.72; 3200-meters – 12:10.41; 5K – 19:59

Name:  Marlowe LaRoche
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Lower Brule, S.D.
High School:  Lower Brule High School
Major:  Biology
Parents:  Rueben Estes and Shaunna LaRoche
Honors:  Competed at the 2016 and 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'B' Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  400-meters – 55.00; 800-meters:  2:10

Name:  Alyssa Juelfs
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Belle Fourche, S.D.
High School:  Belle Fourche High School
Major:  Math Education
Parents:  Nathan and Kerri Juelfs
Honors:  Finished 4th in shot put and discus throw at the 2017 South Dakota High School Region 8A Championships
Personal Bests:  Discus Throw – 99 feet, 11.5 inches; Shot Put – 34 feet, 9.5 inches

Name:  Samantha Walter
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Sleepy Eye, Minn.
High School:  Sleepy Eye High School
Major:  Business Management
Parents: Mike and Dawn Walter
Honors:  Member of the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay teams that placed 6th and 5th, respectively, at the 2014 Minnesota State High School Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  100-meters – 13.10 seconds; 200-meters – 27.02 seconds

 

Name:  Andrew Cottier
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Rapid City, S.D.
High School:  Rapid City Stevens High School
Major:  English for New Media
Parents:  Andrew and Elfreda Cottier
Honors:  Finished 11th at the 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'AA' Cross Country Championships
Personal Bests:  3200-meters – 10:03; 5K – 16:29

Name:  Traia Hubbard
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Yankton, S.D.
High School:  Gayville-Volin High School
Major:  Elementary Education
Parents:  John and Tina Hubbard
Honors:  Finished 3rd in the shot put and 5th in discus throw at the 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships; won the discus throw at the 2016 South Dakota High School Class 'B' Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  Shot Put – 39 feet, 5 inches; Discus Throw – 132 feet, 5.75 inches

Name:  Walker Olivier
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Colman, S.D.
High School:  Colman-Egan High School
Major:  Business Management
Parents:  Doug Olivier and Sarah Bowen
Honors:  Won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles and 4 x 400-meter relay at the 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  110-meter hurdles – 14.82 seconds; 300-meter hurdles – 40.28 seconds; 200-meters – 23.24 seconds

Name:  Payge Luneau
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Tioga, Texas
High School:  Pilot Point High School
Major:  Elementary Education
Parents:  Kyle and Stormy Luneau
Honors:  Finished 9th in the 200-meters at the 2016 Texas High School Class '3A' Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  100-meters – 12.64 seconds; 200-meters – 25.70 seconds; 400-meters – 58.00 seconds

Name:  Nickolas Listrom
Sport at DSU:  Cross Country/Track & Field
Hometown:  Perham, Minn.
High School:  Perham High School
Major:  Computer Game Design
Parents:  Matt and Julie Listrom
Honors:  Member of the Perham Cross Country team that finished 2nd at the 2016 Minnesota State Class 'A' Cross Country Championships
Personal Bests:  1600-meters – 4:48; 3200-meters – 10:43.21; 5K – 17:16.70

 

Name:  Kevin Jenkins
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Rapid City, S.D.
High School:  Douglas High School
Major:  Graphic Design
Honors:  Competed in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and the 4 x 100-meter relay at the 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'AA' State Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  110-meter hurdles – 14.80 seconds; 300-meter hurdles – 40.90 seconds

 

Name:  Alison Scheetz
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Dickinson, N.D.
Previous School:  Dakota College at Bottineau (N.D.)
Major:  Elementary Education
Parents:  Jason and Rachelle Hutchinson
Personal Bests:  Discus Throw – 127 feet

Name:  Timothy Ward
Sport at DSU:  Track & Field
Hometown:  Rapid City, S.D.
High School:  Rapid City Christian High School
Major:  Elementary Education
Parents:  Billie and Debbie Ward
Honors:  Finished 2nd in the 400-meters and 3rd in the 200-meters at the 2017 South Dakota High School Class 'B' State Track & Field Championships
Personal Bests:  200-meters – 22.51 seconds; 400-meters – 49.59 seconds

Nick Huntimer, Dakota State University Sports Information Director

 
 
 
  • Mar. 4 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Day 3 - NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships - Moeller - 800-meter run national finals at 2:15 p.m. (ET)/1:15 p.m. (CT) - 41st of 63 - recap - results
  • Mar. 3 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Day 2 - NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships - Moeller - 800-meter run semifinals at 4 p.m. (ET)/3 p.m. (CT) - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Mar. 2 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Day 1 - NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships - 4 x 800-meter relay - 6 p.m. (ET)/5 p.m. (CT) - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Feb. 18 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ North Star Athletic Association Track & Field Championships - 3rd of 6 - recap - results
  • Feb. 11 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Day 2 - South Dakota State Classic - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Feb. 10 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Day 1 - South Dakota State Classic - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Feb. 4 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) Invitational - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Jan. 28 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Minnesota State-Mankato Open - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Jan. 20 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ South Dakota State Division 2 Open - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Jan. 14 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Dordt (Iowa) Invitational - No Team Score - recap - results
Recruiting
Alerts
Photos
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Stats