News Photo
Cross Country - Wed, Sep. 20, 2017

September 20, 2017

MEET NOTES (PDF)

This Week
The Dakota State University (S.D.) women's and men's cross country teams return back to action Saturday morning after taking a week off since their last meet (Herb Blakely Invitational in Madison, S.D. on Sept. 9).  The Trojans run in one of the premier cross country meets in the Midwest area, the 32nd Annual Roy Griak Invitational.  The race will be held on the University of Minnesota Les Bolstad Golf Course in Falcon Heights, Minn. (2275 W. Larpenteur Ave.).

About Roy Griak Invitational
Dakota State (S.D.) women's and men's runners will be running in the Maroon II Division, including schools from the NAIA and NCAA Division II.  Dickinson State (N.D.), Valley City State (N.D.), Viterbo (Wis.) and Waldorf (Iowa) from the North Star Athletic Association conference will run in the Roy Graik Invitational along with Dakota State.  The cross country meet is hosted by NCAA Division I University of Minnesota.  The meet kicks off with the national anthem at 8:55 a.m.  The women's Maroon II competition, which is a 6K course, is scheduled to start at 9:50 a.m.  The men's Maroon II competition is slated to kick off at 11:30 a.m.  There will be awards for the top 7 winning team in each division, top 3 teams in each division (must be collegiate), top 20 individuals in each division, top individual in each division (special trophy) and trophy for the top male and female club team in the Division II race.  You can find out for more information about the Roy Griak Invitational on http://www.gophersports.com/sports/m-xc/spec-rel/roy-griak-invitational.html.  There will be a live video on FloTrack.  You will need to sign up to watch on FloTrack, go to http://www.flotrack.org/event/255797-2017-roy-griak-xc-invitational for more information on how to watch the Roy Griak Invitational meet. 

Trojans place fourth in 15th Annual Herb Blakely Invitational
A total of 36 runners completed the women's 5K race in Dakota State's (S.D.) home cross country meet—the 15th Annual Herb Blakely Invitational—on Sept. 9 at the Madison Country Club.  NCAA Division II Northern State (S.D.) won the team title for the second straight year with 17 points, followed by Southwest Minnesota State second with 49 points.  College of Saint Mary (Neb.) was third with 80 points, while Dakota State finished fourth with 102 points.  Jacia Christiansen led the Trojans with a 16th-place finish.  She clocked a time of 21 minutes, 59 seconds to place 16th.  Andrea Bryant improved her personal best 5K time of 21 minutes, 59 seconds and finished 17th in the race.  Kirsten Paetow placed 26th overall with a time of 22 minutes, 51 seconds for DSU.  Ashley Robinson was 28th in 23:15, while Mallory Aughenbaugh finished 31st with a time of 23 minutes, 36 seconds.  Dakotah Bullen of Northern State claimed the individual title with a time of 18 minutes, 25 seconds, her third straight season winning the individual title at the Herb Blakely Invitational.

DSU earns third place in home cross country meet
Dakota State (S.D.) hosted the 15th Annual Herb Blakely Invitational on Sept. 9 at the Madison Country Club.  The Trojans finished third in the men's 8K race with saw a total of 26 runners.  DSU had a pair of runners that placed in the 'Top 15.'  Two NCAA Division II schools finished in the top two, led by Southwest Minnesota State capturing the team title with 24 points.  Northern State (S.D.) was second with 41 points, followed by Dakota State third with 63 points.  Trinity Bible (N.D.) was fourth with 100 points.  Matthew Dunn led the Trojans with a ninth-place finish with a time of 28 minutes, 32 seconds.  Cameron Harming followed up with an 11th-place finish with a time of 28 minutes, 48 seconds.  Maxwell Cruse, who ran as an unattached runner for DSU, was 12th after clocking a time of 28 minutes, 51 seconds.  Marlowe LaRoche was 17th with a time of 32 minutes, 17 seconds.  Jonathan Lein registered a time of 32 minutes, 35 seconds for 19th-place, while Mattheu Cox was 20th in 32:54.  Unattached runner Alex Auch won the men's individual title with a time of 26 minutes, 41 seconds.

Regionally Speaking...
Dakota State (S.D.) is fourth in the North Star Athletic Association Women's Cross Country conference bi-weekly rankings.  Dickinson State (N.D.) is first, followed by Jamestown (N.D.) second and Valley City State (N.D.) third.  Waldorf (Iowa) is fifth while Viterbo (Wis.) is sixth.  On the men's side, the Trojans are also fourth in the rankings.  VCSU is first, followed by DiSU second and UJ third.  WU is fifth and VU sixth in the conference men's cross country rankings.  The conference bi-weekly rankings are being used to determine the NAIA's Cross Country Top 25 rankings.  The next conference bi-weekly rankings will be released on Sept. 25.  The North Star Athletic Association Cross Country Championships will be held on Friday, Nov. 3 in Jamestown, N.D., with the team winner in each division receiving an automatic team bid to the NAIA National Cross Country National Championships (in Vancouver, Wash. on Nov. 18). 

A Look Ahead
Dakota State (S.D.) takes a week off before resuming back to action on Saturday, Oct. 7.  The Trojans   are scheduled to run in the Briar Cliff (Iowa) Invitational.  The cross country meet will take place at Adams Homestead and Nature Preserve in McCook Lake, S.D. with the first race starting at 10 a.m.

Nick Huntimer, Dakota State University Sports Information Director

 
 
 
  • Oct. 7 - Men's Cross Country @ Briar Cliff (Iowa) Invitational - 12th of 14 - recap - results
  • Sep. 23 - Men's Cross Country @ Roy Griak Invitational (University of Minnesota) - No Team Score - recap - results
  • Sep. 9 - Men's Cross Country @ Herb Blakely Invitational - 3rd of 4 - recap - results
  • Sep. 1 - Men's Cross Country @ Augustana (S.D.) Twilight Meet - 23rd of 26 - recap - results
Recruiting
Alerts
Photos
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Stats