Outstanding Male Athletes

Mark Moeller (2017)

Mark Moeller, a senior cross country and track's middle distance runner at Dakota State (S.D.), earned his third overall NAIA All-American honor after placing fifth in the men's 800-meter run finals at the NAIA Indoor Track & Field Nationals on March 4, 2017.  He was also a member of the men's 4 x 800-meter relay team that posted its season-best time of 7 minutes, 50.26 seconds to place 10th overall at the 2017 NAIA Indoor Track & Field national meet (11-places improvement after being seeded No. 21 before the national meet).

Moeller was the individual champion in the men's 800-meter run with a time of 1 minute, 57.37 seconds at the 2017 North Star Indoor Track & Field conference meet for the Trojans.  He was selected to the NSAA Indoor Track Athlete-of-the-Week honor last winter.

Moeller was also named to NAIA Indoor Track All-American in the men's 800-meters in 2015 and a member of the NAIA Outdoor Track All-American in the 4 x 100-meter relay in 2013.  He was part of the 4 x 100-meter relay team that currently holds the DSU Men's Outdoor Track school record time of 40.68 seconds with D'Artist Williams, Stacey Berg and Seth Boomsma, which was set in 2013.

Mark is the son of Jon and Ginger Moeller of Rosholt, S.D.  He is a Physical Education major at Dakota State University.

Year Name Sport
2017 Mark Moeller Cross Country and Track & Field
2016 Seth Boomsma Track & Field
2016 Ben Kullos Football
2015 Mark Moeller Cross Country and Track & Field
2014 Seth Boomsma Track & Field

2013

Andy Coy Cross Country and Track & Field
2012 Andy Coy Cross Country and Track & Field
2011 Anthony Drealan Cross Country and Track & Field
2010 Tyler Van Peursem Cross Country and Track & Field
2009 Tyler Van Peursem Cross Country and Track & Field
2008 Chris Heezen Cross Country and Track & Field
2007 Joe Backus Basketball
2006 Tommy Hofer Football
2005 Mike Sonne Football
2004 Bryan Day Baseball
2003 Ted Sees Cross Country, Track
2002 Ted Sees Cross Country, Track
2001 Jared Peterreins Football
2000 Jason Smidt Basketball
2000 Doyle John Ecklein Cross Country, Track
1999 Larry Voss Football
1998 Brian Tvedt Cross Country, Track
1997 Kurt Wallace Football, Track
1996 Brian Tvedt Cross Country, Track
1995 Tard Smith Football, Track
1995 Max Hodgen Football
1994 Max Hodgen Football
1993 Ryan Phillips Cross Country, Track
1992 Ryan Phillips Cross Country, Track
1991 Brett Schwartz Basketball
1990 Mark Tainter Track
1990 Brett Schwartz Basketball
1989 Brett Schwartz Basketball
1988 Ira Russey Football, Track
1987 Rick Dunlap Basketball
1986 Adam Clark Football, Track
1985 Tim Asche Basketball, Baseball
1984 Mark Jacobsen Football, Basketball, Baseball
1983 Randy Schaefer Basketball, Baseball
1982 Monty Christensen Football, Track
1981 Brian Jacobsen Football, Basketball, Baseball
1980 Mike Hieb Cross Country, Track
1979 Kevin Berg Cross Country, Track
 
 
 
  • Yesterday - Volleyball vs Grace University - W 25-14,25-22,25-19 - recap - stats
  • Yesterday - Football vs Valley City State University - W 31-28 - recap - stats
  • Yesterday - Volleyball vs Bethel College - W 25-22,25-22,25-17 - recap - stats
  • Yesterday - Men's Cross Country @ Mount Marty (S.D.) Invitational - 6th of 9 - recap - results
  • Yesterday - Women's Cross Country @ Mount Marty (S.D.) Invitational - 6th of 9 - recap - results
  • Oct. 19 - Volleyball vs Mount Marty College - W 25-21,25-22,21-25,25-15 - recap - stats
  • Oct. 19 - JV Women's Volleyball vs Mount Marty College - W 25-18,16-25,15-11
  • Oct. 14 - Volleyball vs 19Bellevue University - L 25-27,22-25,25-9,25-16,15-11 - recap - stats
  • Oct. 13 - Volleyball vs Grace University - W 25-20,25-13,28-26 - recap - stats
  • Oct. 11 - Volleyball vs Valley City State University - L 26-24,16-25,25-15,25-27,15-11 - recap - stats
Recruiting
Alerts
Photos
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Stats